Each case can be solved.

Relevant

14 December
Call lawyer
67 505 970
New changes in the Immigration Law of Latvia
On March 2, 2017 the new amendments to the Immigration Law of Latvia (hereinafter referred to as  - the Law) came into effect, according to which several new grounds for obtaining a temporary residence permit in Latvia (hereinafter referred to  as –TRP), as well as the conditions for obtaining a TRP on the basis of registration of a representative of a foreign merchant.
Registration of refugee or alternative status obtaining, determination of protection from deportation (extradition)
Law office INLAT PLUS offers the following services in the field of obtaining a refugee or alternative status:
Член Торгово-промышленной палаты Латвии Latvijas Tirdzniecības un Rūpniecības Kameras biedrs Member of the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

About Us

Since its foundation in 1996 the law office “INLAT PLUS” has been one of the most active and leading companies providing legal service in Latvia. The variety of the qualified legal services provided by the company will meet the most demanding requirements of its clients (legal and physical persons).

Contact information

Address of the office:
E-mail:
Brivibas 40-15, LV-1050, Riga, Latvia ip@inlatplus.lv
Phone:
Fax:
(+371) 67505970
(+371) 26403577
(+371) 67505978

Repatriation to Latvia

17.10.2017
Repatriation can be defined as a process of returning to the "place of origin". In international law, the concept of repatriation is viewed as the realization of one’s "right to return" - a universal right of a person to move to the territory of the country one believes to be his/her homeland.
A repatriate status grants its holder a permanent residence permit in Latvia, i.e. a possibility to reside in Latvia on a permanent basis, a right to work, a right to free movement within the Schengen area.
 
Pursuant to the Repatriation law, a repatriate is a person who voluntarily moves to Latvia for a permanent residence if:
 
- they are citizens of Latvia (registered in the Population Register as citizens and have obtained a Latvian passport);
- one of their direct relatives in the ascending line is Latvian or Liv. 
 
Just a year ago, a repatriate status had a much more narrow definition: in the old version of the law it was specified that only the parents or grandparents of the applicant must have a nationality "Latvian" or "Liv".
 
Alongside with the repatriate, the right to enter Latvia have also his family members: a spouse, the repatriate’s children, persons under the repatriate’s guardianship or custody, as well as parents who have reached a certain retirement age stated by the Latvian laws Latvia or who are financially dependent on the repatriate.
 
An important detail for the repatriate family members: a new version of the Repatriation Law provides an opportunity for the repatriate’s family members to move to Latvia within 2 years after having obtained the repatriate status. Previously, the rule was that they could enter the country only with the repatriate himself. However, in reality it is often a problem for the whole family to move to another country all at once, since it is necessary to settle various financial and household problems.
 
The law firm INLAT PLUS is eager to render necessary assistance to descendants of Latvian willing to move to Latvia, and namely: provide legal consultations, prepare all the necessary documents, provide full support throughout the whole process of repatriation and obtaining a permanent residence permit in Latvia.
/ Irina Stromberga, lawyer of the law firm INLAT PLUS /